UK Anime Network, UK Anime News, Reviews and Articles
UK Anime Network - ARTICLES
Day One Results
Seb Reid
Author: Seb Reid

Seb has been an anime fan since the late 90s and is particularly fond of anything post-apocalyptic, amusing, catgirly, ecchi or containing exquisite aerial battles. Living in Leeds with his cats and living up the bachelor life, Seb enjoys whiling the nights away deep in a book, game or a damn good series. 


Day One Results

Day One Results

Best Action

Nominations:

  • Flip Flappers
  • Keijo
  • Youko Senki (Saga of Tanya the Evil)
  • Claymore
  • Izetta: The Last Witch
  • Martian Successor Nadesico
  • Attack on Titan S2
  • Re:Creators
  • Cowboy Bebop: The Movie
  • Land of the Lustrous
  • Dragon Ball Super

Runners Up:

  • Youko Senki (Saga of Tanya the Evil)
  • Claymore

Awarded to:

  • Re:Creators

 

Best Comedy

Nominations:

  • Konosuba S2
  • Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid
  • Interview with monster girls (Replaced MonMusu)
  • Martian Successor Nadesico
  • Gamers
  • Night is Short, Walk on Girl
  • Blend S
  • Little Witch Academia

Runners Up:

  • Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid
  • Blend S

Awarded to:

  • Night is Short, Walk on Girl

 

Best Writing / Drama

Nominations:

  • Interviews with Monster Girls
  • Kemono Friends
  • A Slient Voice
  • Sound Euphonium 2
  • The Great Passage
  • In this Corner of the World
  • Scums Wish
  • Made in Abyss
  • Your Name
  • March comes in like a lion
  • Ancient Magus Bride
  • Recovery of an MMO Junkie
  • Land of the Lustrous

Runners Up:

  • In this Corner of the World
  • Recovery of an MMO Junkie

Awarded to:

  • A Slient Voice

 

Best Moment

Nominations:

  • Little Witch Academia - Final Episode Prologue - Akko and the broom
  • Maid Dragon – Tooru meeting Kobayashi
  • A Centaur’s Life – Dressing up
  • Overlord - The Wise King of the Forest
  • Made in Abyss - Bleeding from every orifice
  • Re:Creators - Elimination Chamber Festival Fake defeat
  • Attack on Titan season 2 - Reiner and the other Titan's reveal themselves
  • Made in Abyss - Goodbye Mitty
  • March Comes in Like a Lion - Ladybug Bush
  • Land of the Lustrous - Antarcticite lost
  • Maid dragon - World class

Runners Up:

  • March Comes in Like a Lion - Ladybug Bush
  • Land of the Lustrous - Antarcticite lost

Awarded to:

  • Maid Dragon – Tooru meeting Kobayashi

Other Stories:

Bandai Namco trademarks Taiko no Tatsujin as Drum Master in Europe
posted by Robert Mullarkey on 18 Jul 2018
UKA Podcast S04E04 - World Cup Special
posted by Seb Reid on 13 Jul 2018
UKA Podcast S04E03 - Seb's BBQ Party
posted by Seb Reid on 02 Jul 2018
Summer 2018 Season Preview Guide
posted by Dan Barnett on 29 Jun 2018
Mari Okada Interview
posted by Alex Jones on 26 Jun 2018
UKA Podcast S04E02 - E3 Special
posted by Seb Reid on 21 Jun 2018
UK Games Expo 2018
posted by Tom Watson on 20 Jun 2018
1