UK Anime Network, UK Anime News, Reviews and Articles
UK Anime Network - ARTICLES
Day One Results
Seb Reid
Author: Seb Reid

Seb has been an anime fan since the late 90s and is particularly fond of anything post-apocalyptic, amusing, catgirly, ecchi or containing exquisite aerial battles. Living in Leeds with his cats and living up the bachelor life, Seb enjoys whiling the nights away deep in a book, game or a damn good series. 


Day One Results

Day One Results

Best Action

Nominations:

  • Flip Flappers
  • Keijo
  • Youko Senki (Saga of Tanya the Evil)
  • Claymore
  • Izetta: The Last Witch
  • Martian Successor Nadesico
  • Attack on Titan S2
  • Re:Creators
  • Cowboy Bebop: The Movie
  • Land of the Lustrous
  • Dragon Ball Super

Runners Up:

  • Youko Senki (Saga of Tanya the Evil)
  • Claymore

Awarded to:

  • Re:Creators

 

Best Comedy

Nominations:

  • Konosuba S2
  • Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid
  • Interview with monster girls (Replaced MonMusu)
  • Martian Successor Nadesico
  • Gamers
  • Night is Short, Walk on Girl
  • Blend S
  • Little Witch Academia

Runners Up:

  • Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid
  • Blend S

Awarded to:

  • Night is Short, Walk on Girl

 

Best Writing / Drama

Nominations:

  • Interviews with Monster Girls
  • Kemono Friends
  • A Slient Voice
  • Sound Euphonium 2
  • The Great Passage
  • In this Corner of the World
  • Scums Wish
  • Made in Abyss
  • Your Name
  • March comes in like a lion
  • Ancient Magus Bride
  • Recovery of an MMO Junkie
  • Land of the Lustrous

Runners Up:

  • In this Corner of the World
  • Recovery of an MMO Junkie

Awarded to:

  • A Slient Voice

 

Best Moment

Nominations:

  • Little Witch Academia - Final Episode Prologue - Akko and the broom
  • Maid Dragon – Tooru meeting Kobayashi
  • A Centaur’s Life – Dressing up
  • Overlord - The Wise King of the Forest
  • Made in Abyss - Bleeding from every orifice
  • Re:Creators - Elimination Chamber Festival Fake defeat
  • Attack on Titan season 2 - Reiner and the other Titan's reveal themselves
  • Made in Abyss - Goodbye Mitty
  • March Comes in Like a Lion - Ladybug Bush
  • Land of the Lustrous - Antarcticite lost
  • Maid dragon - World class

Runners Up:

  • March Comes in Like a Lion - Ladybug Bush
  • Land of the Lustrous - Antarcticite lost

Awarded to:

  • Maid Dragon – Tooru meeting Kobayashi

Other Stories:

UKA Podcast - GATE, A Place Further than the Universe
posted by Ross Liversidge on 15 Apr 2018
Animenz (Maik Guo) Interview
posted by Ross Liversidge on 10 Apr 2018
UKA Podcast - Ready Player One
posted by Ross Liversidge on 08 Apr 2018
Spring 2018 anime preview
posted by Robert Mullarkey on 02 Apr 2018
UKA Podcast - Pacific Rim Uprising (Spoilers!)
posted by Ross Liversidge on 01 Apr 2018
A Beginners Guide to S.H. Figuarts
posted by Alex Jones on 23 Mar 2018
UKA Podcast - Nightmare in Matlock!
posted by Ross Liversidge on 20 Mar 2018
1